Social Sense Privacy Policy

Last modified: 17 March 2017

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy applies to the websites hosted on [www.uksocialsense.co.uk, socialsense.neighbourhoodalert.co.uk and sms.social] and also covers third parties interacting with the system through our Application Programming Interface (API). It governs the privacy of users who choose to use these, from hereon referred to as the “services”.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the services and its owners. Furthermore the way the services process, store and protect user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We reserve the right to modify or replace the privacy policy; the latest version can be found at https://socialsense.neighbourhoodalert.co.uk/PrivacyPolicy

The Services

These services and their owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. These services comply with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies and other tracking technologies

Social Sense uses tracking technology (“cookies”), which includes a unique Social Sense user ID to help us recognise you across different Services, to monitor usage and web traffic routing for the Services, and to customise and improve the Services. By visiting the Website or using the Services you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and tracking of HTML-based emails through tracking pixels. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve your user experience. Tracking pixels are 1x1 pixel transparent images used to track whether a page or email has been viewed.

Session Cookies

We use “session cookies”, which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your device, such as log-in information. These enable us to remember your log-in session so you can move easily within the Website. Without these session cookies, we wouldn’t be able to provide the Services to you. These session cookies have limited functionalities and expirations, and you will be required to re-enter your Social Sense log-in information after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents and related Personal Information

These websites use tracking software to monitor their visitors in order to better understand how they use it; this software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting these services and/or their owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until such time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

These services and their owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties without the prior consent of you or the organisation you represent.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (external links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to www.google.co.uk or www.neighbourhoodalert.co.uk).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken with social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on or with are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Shortened Links in Social Media

The Services will make content posted onto social media platforms by third parties accessible. By default, our services and some social media platforms will shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1L92D9Q).

In many instances, when displaying shortened URLs to our users we will make a best effort to lengthen them, giving the user more information about the link they are following. Users are advised however to take caution and employ good judgement before clicking any URLs published on social media. Social media platforms are prone to spam and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any links fetched from third party sources (including social media platforms) a user follows through the Services.

Your rights

You can contact us to obtain a copy of the Personal Information held about you by us. This may be subject to a fee not exceeding any prescribed fee permitted by applicable law. You can also ask us to correct and, where relevant, erase that information. Please note that certain Personal Information may need to be retained by Social Sense for a period of time following cancellation of your account where this is necessary for our legitimate business purposes or required or authorised by applicable law. You have a right to change your email preferences at any time.

You should be aware that Social Sense acts as a conduit between our users and the various Supported Platforms and Third-Party Apps. In several instances, the content published via Social Sense will not solely be in Social Sense’s custody or control, and any content that has been shared by you through any Supported Platform or Third-Party Apps via the Services may continue to be available to third parties and the public at large, as this content is now under the control of the operators of the Supported Platforms and/or the Third-Party Apps.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Support
Or:
VISAV Ltd
Sherwood Business Centre
616a-618a Mansfield Road
Nottingham
NG5 2GA
United Kingdom